?

Log in

 
 
03 August 2007 @ 09:23 am
Munich :: information post  
The following Heroes will come to Munich: Adrian Pasdar (Nathan Petrelli), Dennis Hammer (Executive Producer), Hayden Panettiere (Claire Bennet), Jack Coleman (Noah Bennet) and Milo Ventimiglia (Peter Petrelli).

Any information about public appearances by the cast in Munich will be collected here. If there is no specific time or event listed, that means we don't have the exact info yet. Before asking any questions, please read the rules and FAQ in the profile.

If you know of (any additional information to) a Heroes World Tour event in Munich that has not yet been posted, you can let us know here. If available, please provide a link and/or source, thanks ^_^


August 27

• What: Signing and photo options
• Where: Bayrische Hof
• Time: 7pm (19:00)
 
 
 
Alcy: Zach+Sendhilladyalcamy on August 11th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC)
I'm regularly checking all news sources, but still nothing on the location or schedule for Munich. Nothing at all. Dammit, at least I want to know where I'll be fainting. XD
Janine: rosenbaum darkjanine83 on August 11th, 2007 05:09 pm (UTC)
I'm the same. I'm checking like every minute. lol
I actually went to Hertie near the grand central station today and asked them if they knew anything. Usually signings and events like these take place there. They couldn't tell me but gave me a number for their press offices to call. So, wish me luck.
Other possible venues could be Bayerischer Hof or Mathäser cinema.

It sucks that they won't release anything sooner considering that an event like this could need some pimping. I mean, you should have seen the lost looks of the Hertie employees when I mentioned HEROES.
Well, here's hoping we'll find out something soon.
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 12th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for that! :)

It really sucks that there are no information at all.
Janine: Brookejanine83 on August 13th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
No prob. I'm just brainstorming possible locations.
I just got off the phone with the press office at Hertie and so far they have nothing scheduled for August 27. Ugh. So, we're back to square one and I'll be out of town for the next two weeks without internet access. *cries*
I want a press release NOW!
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 11th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
*hugz* I know :(
LuckyDucky: Milo 3the_lucky_ducky on August 13th, 2007 02:30 pm (UTC)
I just checked "Saturn" - they do have signings sometimes, but Heroes isn´t scheduled.
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 17th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
I wrote some emails to a few munich internet sites but just one answered. They said that they don't have information about that event.

It's so frustrating!
nila_rena: grunnynila_rena on August 17th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
could it be at mathäser? they have things like that every now and then.
(Deleted comment)
nila_rena: adriannila_rena on August 19th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
true. just an idea. it's driving me insane. only one more week and still no details.
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on August 19th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
Wow that would be stupid
the only thing RTL II could say to me was. its going to be close to the city centre
one more week only .. damn it
LuckyDucky: Milo 3the_lucky_ducky on August 19th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Today I read on Hayden´s MySpace they´re going to be in Munich not only on the 27th but also on the 26th. Does anybody else know anything about that?
Zarina: Hayden || Gif; Team Europe! (G)canadian_turtle on August 20th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
That's just her travel schedule, that date is no official part of the World Tour ;)
(Deleted comment)
Zarina: Hayden || Gif; Team Europe! (G)canadian_turtle on August 20th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC)
Whether this was meant as a joke or not, do NOT mention names of restaurants, hotels or other places of those kind that are not part of the schedulled events. People might pick it up serouisly and we do not want to be responsible for the actors getting harassed. Read the rules.

A scedule will supposedly be released by NBC this week.
(Deleted comment)
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 20th, 2007 09:28 am (UTC)
You don't want to know how crazy fans can get. On the Heroes-France forum people joke about these things and suddenly tons of people actually plan on stalking the actors at specific places mentioned. I am not judging them, we just don't want this community to have a part in anything like that.
Alcy: Zach+Sendhilladyalcamy on August 20th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
They really do? That is kinda creepy.
I mean, I'll probably have to ask my mum to kick my ass when we get there or otherwise I won't even be brave enough to approach the actors and ask for autographs. XD
And if they already take this effort to travel around the world to promote their show and meet some of their fans we should at least honour their privacy.
In other words: Yeah, still no news on the location(s). *sighs*
(Deleted comment)
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 20th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
When Heroes didn't air yet in France 3000 fans showed up at an event in Paris. That hadn't even been as widely advertised as the Heroes World Tour is now. The question is though if NBC realises the huge fanbase they have already gained by people downloading the show, because the lack of specific information indicates the opposite...
(Deleted comment)
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 20th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
ROFLMAO, brilliant!
Alcy: Zach+Sendhilladyalcamy on August 21st, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
Looks like they will be doing a press conference in Munich, but apparently still nobody knows where. And why are people surpised that it's for journalists only? Press conference?
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 21st, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
I just heard, that'd be so sad for you though :(
Alcy: Zach+Sendhilladyalcamy on August 21st, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I probably won't even go at all. Or I'll just go on a little shopping trip to Munich with my mum and hope that we maybe run into them by accident. They pretty much said that the cast members will be busy the whole day and we won't get to see them anyway. Giving the rights for our show to that particular channel really was the worst possible choice. *sighs* So much for the "fan event".
Zarina: Sylar || Whatevercanadian_turtle on August 22nd, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
That'd be totally random but pretty cool nonetheless if you run into them in a store ;)

Yeah the lack of fan events schedulled everywhere in Europe annoys me...
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 22nd, 2007 11:12 am (UTC)
I wrote RTL II an email and they wrote back, that they don't see any importance in a fan meeting because heroes didin't air yet.

I... don't know what to say.
Zarinacanadian_turtle on August 22nd, 2007 11:15 am (UTC)
I know, it's sad :(

Were you the one who just posted the e-mail on Heroesforum.de? Because I linked the the press release from NBC there this mroning ;)
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 22nd, 2007 11:18 am (UTC)
Yes, that was me. ;)
I just saw it. Thank you. :)
Zarina: Zach || Sybrows; no waxing zonecanadian_turtle on August 22nd, 2007 11:23 am (UTC)
Not a problem. I just pointed it out because I thought it was funny we crossed each other somewhere else earlier today ;)
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 23rd, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
It's funny and kind of cool. :)
LuckyDuckythe_lucky_ducky on August 22nd, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
They don´t see any importance in a fan meeting? Are they kidding?!

I guess someone should tell RTL II that there is no importance in them showing the show at all, because everyone has already seen it!
jad12 on August 27th, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
hey all, is there gonna be a fan event or is it just a press conference? I'm lost. Also, I'm new to Munich so could anyone tell me where Bayrische Hof is?
kathitz: Sylar:Bookathitz on August 27th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC)
Heroes World Tour NEWS: August the 26th, Munich Airport:

QUOTE: Andrelicious (translated by KathiTz)

A friend of mine and me met the cast ALONE at the airport. They all were totally nice and took pictures with us and gave us lots of autographs. We also got taped (I think for the official Heroes-Website)... they all were so nice, even Hayden's and Adrian's baggage got lost. Pics and scans will follow...

Source: www.heroesforum.de

:sigh: how cool is that???
frick_obsessionfrick_obsession on August 28th, 2007 08:47 am (UTC)
It was so cool!
I met Milo twice and he was so nice and sweet. I'm really happy. :)
kathitz: Sylar:Bookathitz on August 29th, 2007 10:11 am (UTC)
There are some pics from Munich: "Heroes World Tour": Das Treffen in München